Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy describes how we manage and store your personal information.

Your information: When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Sensitive information: The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines some types of personal information as sensitive. We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history. In the event we require any sensitive information we would only collect this with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

Cookies

Cookies are small, encrypted, text files that sites may place on your device, usually within your browser.

Sites may use cookies to improve browsing experiences like remembering login details, what content the user is interested in and other preferences in general.

Cookies are used by most sites, including our websites. While you browse these sites, we can use cookies to gather information about your site use, such as the amount of time you spent on each site and your content preferences. This information is then sent back to the originating site and other authorised services (such as social media sites when you like an article on afl.com.au) each time you revisit these sites.

On some of our sites, we use cookies to record advertisements you viewed and this can influence which advertisements are presented to you, for example to avoid repetition of a single advertisement.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, there are several ways to delete and/or block cookies.

You can choose to delete (or ‘clear’) all the cookies currently stored by your browser via your browser tools. You can also use your browser tools to block and permanently disable cookies. This will prevent you from using all services that rely on cookies until you allow your browser to start accepting cookies again. It will also prevent some types of digital advertising from occurring.

Alternatively, you can download tools which will increase your awareness of which cookies are being left on your computer and decide which cookies to permit and which to block.

Types Of Information That We Collect From You

We collect many kinds of information from you which includes name, horse details, contact details, payment details and also information about the use of products and services. We also ask for some of your business information such as ABN, GST status etc.

How Nominate Collates Your Information ?

We collect information directly from you through our detailed transaction pages.

How Nominate Uses Your Information ?

  1. We use your information to provide services to you.
  2. We also provide you with information about the products and services using your information.
  3. We use your information to assist you in your enquiries.
  4. We also use your information to provide you with better customer service.
  5. We also use your information to manage our services.
  6. We use your information for charging and billing purposes and to collect amounts you owe to us.
  7. We use your information to develop our products and services.
  8. We use your information to gain an understanding on your information requirements.
  9. We use this information to develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure.

How Nominate Uses Your Information For Indirect Marketing Purposes

Indirect marketing can be provided by a variety of ways through collaboration, through usage of social media optimisation and by search engine optimisation. That is to say it can be provided by both offline and online marketing methods.

When We Disclose Your Information ?

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • To your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • As required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities

How we hold your information ?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take the privacy and security of your information seriously and we are committed to maintaining the security of your information under our control. We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure. To read more about your data security click here.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

How To Access Or Correct Your Personal Information Or Make a Privacy Complaint ?

If you wish to update your information for any errors or wish to access any of your personal information, you may contact us on the contact details mentioned below in this privacy statement so that we may administer your feedback/complaints.

You may also use these contact details to mention to us any privacy problems/issues/complaints against us including if you think that we have failed to be in compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code, registered under the Privacy Act.

We will be acknowledging your compliant promptly and will provide you with an estimated time frame for responding to your compliant.

Support for Third Party Research Applications

We have developed tools that can associate third party data with groups of customer devices for use in research and analysis. These tools can also create counts of third party data attributes, for example likely household makeup in a selected postcode, which help researchers and their clients understand the frequency and pattern of digital activity for a site, advertisement campaign or other piece of content.

Things you should know about the services we provide to third party research applications:

No personal information is incorporated into these solutions and it is not possible for third parties to track any information back to you or your device

We do not allow anyone to track your browsing, mobile app usage or call activity (i.e. no support for interest based profiling, see above).

We do not use any real-time location data, track individuals or individual devices in these applications.

Your personal data is never sold to, or disclosed to, a third party.

We have built many privacy safeguards into these tools. We exclude any personal data, rigorously de-identifying data and aggregating all outputs.

How to make a complaint regarding our compliance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act

If you think that we have not complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act you can make a complaint by using the contact details in the how to contact us section of our Privacy Statement.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for your agreement to extend this 30 day period (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).

How To Contact Us

If you have any queries in connection with our management or application or the privacy policy then you may contact us on the below mailing address

Nominate Pty Ltd. PO Box 3741, South Brisbane Queensland, 4101
Phone: +61 7 3118 9555
Fax: +61 7 5463 5911
Email: nominate@nominate.com.au