Home >Equestrian > Fraser Coast Ag Show - Fruit & Veg
Event Type : AG Shows

Fraser Coast Ag Show - Fruit & Veg

Maryborough Showgrounds & Equestrian Park

23/05/2019
24/05/2019
01/12/2018
15/05/2019 4 PM

 

SECTION 17: FRUIT & VEGETABLES 

Thursday & Friday, 23 & 24 May 2019

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS:

Kingstons Rural Supplies, Maryborough

Susan River Potting Mixes , Maryborough

Hervey Bay Rural Supplies, Pialba

Planet Poultry,Tiaro

Friendlies Chemist, Maryborough

Lenthall Family, Maryborough

Jim & Kay Gibson Maryborough

Vollmerhausen Family, Theebine

Casey & Jenny Winton Hervey Bay

We gratefully acknowledge the continuing sponsorship by Businesses and Individuals.

Chief Steward: Eunice Holmes  0409822149

Stewards:  Len and Zena Wallace

        Denice Holmes

Judges: Tom & Donna Duncan - Fruit & Vegetables

               A member of Maryborough and Hervey Bay Poultry Club Inc - Eggs

Section Conditions:

  1.   Place your entry in the sections you wish to enter.  Entry must be paid for at time of lodgement. Secure payment is available. An email confirmation will be sent on completion. Prepaid online entry forms must be printed out together with entry items be delivered as per schedule.Entries close 3.30pm Wednesday 15 May 2019.  NO late entries accepted.                          
  2. Alternatively, all entry forms and fees must be posted to the Fraser Coast Agriculture Show at PO Box 232, Maryborough, Qld 4650, by 3.30 pm Wednesday 15 May 2019, or delivered to the show office 84 Gympie Rd, Tinana, Qld, between 9.30am and 3.30pm Mon to Thurs no later than Wednesday 15 May 2019NO late entries accepted.
  3. All exhibits will be received by the Stewards in the Agriculture Pavilion between 3.00pm and 7.00pm Tuesday, 21 May 2019.  Late exhibits will be accepted between 8am and 10am Wednesday 22 May 2019.
  4. Judging of all classes will take place on Wednesday, 22 May 2019 from 1.00 pm (excluding giant pumpkin).
  5. Please endorse your entry 'KEEP’ or 'DONATE'. Exhibitors wishing to keep their produce, use the RED stickers supplied by the Stewards to identify the produce to be kept. These entries may be collected on FRIDAY, 24 May 2019 after 5.30pm. If produce is not collected the items WILL BE SOLD.
  6. Donated produce will be sold on Friday, 24 May 2019 at 6.00pm and the money used to improve the Fruit & Vegetable Section.
  7. Exhibitors have the right to make TWO entries in any Class.
  8. All entries MUST be grown by the exhibitor.
  9. The stewards would appreciate the exhibitors having their fruit and vegetables clean and the entry form completed on both sides prior to submitting their entries.
  10. The Judges decision is final and awards varied at their discretion.
  11. ALL PRIZES will be in the form of cash / trophies / vouchers which may be collected from the Fruit & Vegetable Pavilion on Friday, 24 May 2019 at 5 .30pm otherwise contact Chief Steward to organise collection of prizes.

 

Entry Fees:              $1.00 per entry (incl GST)

Prizes:           1st       2nd      3rd

                        $3         $2         $1

Please Note:

All Collections - 1st Prize only awarded

Class 17110       Giant Pumpkin - see Class for Prizes

Class 17111 - 17119 Junior Classes

Champions:

Champions receive $10 and a Sash donated by the Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Society and a trophy donated by our Sponsors.

President's Encouragement Award:    

Chosen from all Classes by the Fraser Coast Agriculture Show President or his nominated representative.

Note: Other special prizes are shown at the end of categories they cover.

 

FRUIT

CITRUS FRUIT

Class 17001  CUMQUATS 1 Plate (at least 10)

Class 17002  GRAPEFRUIT 3 only

Class 17003  LEMONADE FRUIT 3 only

Class 17004  LEMONS 3 only - Lisbon

Class 17005  LEMONS 3 only - Meyer

Class 17006  LEMONS 3 only - any other variety

Class 17007  LIMES 3 only - Tahitian

Class 17008  LIMES 3 only - any other variety

Class 17009  MANDARINS 3 only - Emperor

Class 17010  MANDARINS 3 only - Imperial

Class 17011  MANDARINS 3 only - any other variety

Class 17012  ORANGES 3 only - Navel

Class 17013  ORANGES 3 only - any other variety

Class 17014  TANGELOS 3 only

Class 17015  POMELOS 1 only

Class 17016  CITRUS 3 only - any other variety

Class 17017  COLLECTION OF CITRUS -  at least 4 varieties

TROPICAL FRUITS

Class 17018  PAWPAW 1 only

Class 17019  PAWPAW 1 only - green

Class 17020  CUSTARD APPLE 1 only - any variety

Class 17021  AVOCADO - 3 only - any one variety short stalks

Class 17022  CARAMBOLA / STAR FRUIT 3 only

Class 17023  PINEAPPLES 2 only - with tops

Class 17024  PASSIONFRUIT YELLOW - 3 only

Class 17025  PASSIONFRUIT HAWAIIAN RED SPECKLED - 3 only

Class 17026  PASSIONFRUIT 3 only - any other variety

Class 17027  TROPICAL FRUIT 3 only - any other variety

ANY OTHER FRUIT:

Class 17028  BANANAS 1 only - Hand - any variety

Class 17029  ROSELLAS min. 200gms on a plate

Class 17030  DRAGON FRUIT 1 only

Class 17031  FRUIT - ANY OTHER VARIETY  1 only

Class 17032  COLLECTION OF FRUIT FOR FRUIT SALAD - at least 4 varieties.

Champion Fruit from Classes 17001 - 17031

John Pitt Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Champion Fruit

Sponsored by the Vollmerhausen Family of Theebine

VEGETABLES:

GREEN VEGETABLES:

Class 17033  LETTUCE 1 only - large - with roots

Class 17034  LETTUCE 1 only - small - with roots

Class 17035  CABBAGE 1 only - with roots

Class 17036  BEANS FRENCH DWARF 200g - 1 plate

Class 17037  BEANS ANY OTHER VARIETY 200g - 1 plate

Class 17038  SILVERBEETat least 4 Leaves

Class 17039  CHOKO 3 only - green or white

Class 17040  GREEN VEGETABLE - any other variety

Class 17041  COLLECTION OF GREEN VEGETABLES - at least 4  varieties

ROOT VEGETABLES:

Class 17042  CARROTS 3 only - large - with tops

Class 17043  CARROTS 6 only - baby - with tops

Class 17044  RADISH 3 only - Long Red/Long White - with tops

Class 17045  RADISH 3 only - Round Red - with tops

Class 17046  ESCHALLOTS  at least 6 bulbs with tops & roots

Class 17047  SPRING ONIONS 3 only - with tops & roots

Class 17048  BEETROOT 3 only - Large - with tops

Class 17049  BEETROOT 3 only - Baby - with tops

Class 17050  POTATOES 3 only -  any variety

Class 17051  POTATOES  3 only - Sweet - any variety

Class 17052  ROOT VEGETABLE 3 only - any other variety

Class 17053  COLLECTION OF ROOT VEGETABLES - at least 4  varieties

CUCURBIT VEGETABLES:

Class 17054  PUMPKIN  1 only - Kent Special

Class 17055  PUMPKIN  1 only - Trombone or Bugle

Class 17056  PUMPKIN  1 only - Butternut

Class 17057  PUMPKIN  1 only - any other variety

Class 17058  CUCUMBER  3 only - Long, any colour

Class 17059  CUCUMBER  3 only - any other variety

Class 17060  ZUCCHINI  3 only - any colour

Class 17061  BUTTON SQUASH  3 only - any  variety

OTHER VEGETABLES:

Class 17062  CAPSICUM  1 only - Large Bell, red or green

Class 17063  CHILLIES  small - at least 1 branch of 6 fruit

Class 17064  CHILLI PEPPERS -  at least 1 branch of 6 fruit

Class 17065  CHILLIES large –  at least 1 branch of 6 fruit

Class 17066  EGGPLANT  1 only – any colour

Class 17067  SWEET CORN 3 only - Green Cobs

Class 17068  TOMATOES  3 only - Large - any one variety

Class 17069  TOMATOES  3 only - Roma

Class 17070  TOMATOES SMALL or CHERRY - at least 6 on a plate

Class 17071  VEGETABLE  3 only - any other variety

Class 17072  COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES, FRUIT & HERBS FOR A SALAD– at least 4 varieties

Champion Vegetable from Classes 17033-17071

Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Lenthall Family

 

HERBS,   NUTS,   EGGS,   GIANT PUMPKINS, JUNIOR CLASSES:

HERBS:

Class 17073  BASIL GREEN - at least 1 branch

Class 17074  BASIL any other variety

Class 17075  BAY LEAF at least 1 branch of 6 leaves

Class 17076  CHINESE 5 FLAVOUR at least 4 sprigs

Class 17077  CHINESE 5 FLAVOUR VARIEGATED, at least 4 sprigs

Class 17078  COMFREY at least 4 leaves

Class 17079  CURRY PLANT any variety

Class 17080  GARLIC CHIVE at least 6 stalks with roots & tops

Class 17081  GERANIUM SCENTED LEAF - 1 bunch

Class 17082  GINGER at least 3 corms with tops

Class 17083  LAVENDER FRENCH - at least 4 sprigs

Class 17084  LAVENDER ANY VARIETY - at least 4 sprigs

Class 17085  LEMON GRASS Clump of at least 3 stalks with leaves

Class 17086  MARIGOLDS SALAD - bunch of flowers with leaves

Class 17087  MINT ANY VARIETY - 1 bunch

Class 17088  NASTURTIUM - bunch of flowers with leaves

Class 17089  OREGANO - any variety - 1 bunch

Class 17090  PARSLEY - Curled - 1 bunch

Class 17091  PARSLEY - any other variety, 1 bunch

Class 17092  PLAIN CHIVES - at least 6 stalks with roots & tops

Class 17093  ROSEMARY - at least 4 sprigs

Class 17094  SAGE - any variety - 1 bunch

Class 17095  THYME - 1 bunch

Class 17096  DILL - 1 bunch

Class 17097  YARROW - 1 bunch

Class 17098  HERBS - 1 bunch or branch of any variety

Class 17099  COLLECTION OF HERBS - at least 4 varieties in one container

Champion Herbs from Classes 17073-17098

James and Ilene Gibson Memorial Perpetual Trophy

Sponsored by Jim & Kay Gibson.

 

NUTS:

Class 17100  MACADAMIA - 200gms in a container - dehusked

 

EGGS:

Class 17101  HEN EGGS - 6 LARGE BROWN

Class 17102  HEN EGGS - 6 LARGE WHITE

Class 17103  HEN EGGS - 6 LARGE TINTED

Class 17104  HEN EGGS - 6 MEDIUM BROWN

Class 17105  HEN EGGS - 6 MEDIUM WHITE

Class 17106  HEN EGGS - 6 MEDIUM TINTED

Class 17107  BANTAM EGGS - 6 ONLY WHITE

Class 17108  BANTAM EGGS - 6 ONLY TINTED

Class 17109  EGGS- 6 only - any other variety

Champion Eggs from Classes 17101-17109

Perpetual Trophy Sponsor TBA

Class 17110  GIANT PUMPKINS - 1 ONLY (any shape or colour)

Exhibits will be received by the stewards in the Agriculture Pavilion 3.00pm to 7.00pm, Tuesday 21 May 2019 and are judged by weight.

Champion Giant Pumpkin

 Charlie Lenthall Memorial Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Lenthall Family

$100 voucher sponsored by Kingstons Rural Supplies

JUNIOR CLASSES:

BEST DECORATED PUMPKIN

Class 17111  KINDERGARTEN AND PREP CHILDREN

Class 17112  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 1 & 2

Class 17113  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 3 & 4

Class 17114  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 5 & 6

BEST NOVELTY USE OF FRUIT AND/OR VEGETABLE

Class 17115  KINDERGARTEN & PREP CHILDREN

Class 17116  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 1 & 2

Class 17117  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 3 & 4

Class 17118  PRIMARY SCHOOL CHILDREN - YEARS 5 & 6

12 YEARS AND UNDER:

Class 17119  COLLECTION OF HERBS– at least 4 varieties

Prize: Sponsor Voucher.

 

#
Class
Status
Notes
Test
Fee

CITRUS FRUIT

17001
Cumquats - 1 plate (at least 10)
Open
$1.00
17002
Grapefruit - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17003
Lemonade Fruit - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17004
Lemons - 3 only - Lisbon
Open
$1.00
17005
Lemons - 3 only - Meyer
Open
$1.00
17006
Lemons - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17007
Limes - 3 only - Tahitian
Open
$1.00
17008
Limes - 3 only -any other variety
Open
$1.00
17009
Mandarins - 3 only - Emperor
Open
$1.00
17010
Mandarins - 3 only - Imperial
Open
$1.00
17011
Mandarins - 3 only -any other variety
Open
$1.00
17012
Oranges - 3 only - Navel
Open
$1.00
17013
Oranges - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17014
Tangelos - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17015
Pomelos - 1 only
Open
$1.00
17016
Citrus - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17017
Collection of Citrus - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

TROPICAL FRUITS

17018
Pawpaw - 1 only
Open
$1.00
17019
Pawpaw - 1 only - green
Open
$1.00
17020
Custard Apple - 1 only - any variety
Open
$1.00
17021
Avocado - 3 only - any one variety short stalks
Open
$1.00
17022
Carambola / Star Fruit - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17023
Pineapples - 2 only - with tops
Open
$1.00
17024
Passionfruit Yellow - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17025
Passionfruit Hawaiian Red Speckled - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17026
Passionfruit Yellow - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17027
Tropical fruit - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00

ANY OTHER FRUIT

17028
Bananas - 1 only - hand - any variety
Open
$1.00
17029
Rosellas p min. 200gms on a plate
Open
$1.00
17030
Dragon Fruit - 1 only
Open
$1.00
17031
Fruit - any other variety - 1 only
Open
$1.00
17032
Collection of Fruit for Fruit Salad - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

Champion Fruit from classes 17001 - 17031

John Pitt Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Champion Fruit sponsored by the Vollmerhausen Family of Thee

GREEN VEGETABLES

17033
Lettuce - 1 only - large with roots
Open
$1.00
17034
Lettuce - 1 only - small with roots
Open
$1.00
17035
Cabbage - 1 only - with roots
Open
$1.00
17036
Beans French Dwarf - 200gms - 1 plate
Open
$1.00
17037
Beans - any other variety - 200gms - 1 plate
Open
$1.00
17038
Silverbeet - at least 4 leaves
Open
$1.00
17039
Choko - 3 only - green or white
Open
$1.00
17040
Green Vegetable - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17041
Collection of Green Vegetables - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

ROOT VEGETABLES

17042
Carrots - 3 only - large with tops
Open
$1.00
17043
Carrots - 6 only - baby with tops
Open
$1.00
17044
Radish - 3 only - Long Red/Long White - with tops
Open
$1.00
17045
Radish - 3 only - Round Red - with tops
Open
$1.00
17046
Eschallots - Large - at least 6 bulbs with tops & roots
Open
$1.00
17047
Spring Onions - 3 only - with tops & roots
Open
$1.00
17048
Beetroot - 3 only - Large - with tops
Open
$1.00
17049
Beetroot - 3 only -Baby - with tops
Open
$1.00
17050
Potatoes - 3 only - English
Open
$1.00
17051
Potatoes - 3 only -sweet - any variety
Open
$1.00
17052
Root Vegetable - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17053
Collection of Root Vegetables - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

CUCURBIT VEGETABLES

17054
Pumpkin - 1 only - Kent Special
Open
$1.00
17055
Pumpkin - 1 only - Trombone or Bugle
Open
$1.00
17056
Pumpkin - 1 only - Butternut
Open
$1.00
17057
Pumpkin - 1 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17058
Cucumber - 3 only - long - any colour
Open
$1.00
17059
Cucumber - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17060
Zucchini - 3 only - any colour
Open
$1.00
17061
Button Squash - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00

OTHER VEGETABLES

17062
Capsicum - 3 only - large bell - red or green
Open
$1.00
17063
Chillies - small - at least 1 branch of 6 fruit
Open
$1.00
17064
Chilli Peppers - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17065
Chillies - large - 3 only
Open
$1.00
17066
Eggplant - 1 only - any colour
Open
$1.00
17067
Sweet Corn - 3 only - Green Cobs
Open
$1.00
17068
Tomatoes - 3 only - large - any one variety
Open
$1.00
17069
Tomatoes - 3 only - Roma
Open
$1.00
17070
Tomatoes Small or Cherry - at least 6 on a plate
Open
$1.00
17071
Vegetable - 3 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17072
Collection of Vegetables, Fruit & Herbs for a Salad - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

Champion Vegetable from Classes 17033 - 17071

Perpetual Trophy Sponsored by Lenthall Family

HERBS

17073
Basil Green - at least 1 branch
Open
$1.00
17074
Basil - any other variety
Open
$1.00
17075
Bay Leaf - at least 1 branch of 6 leaves
Open
$1.00
17076
Chinese 5 Flavour - at least 4 sprigs
Open
$1.00
17077
Chinese 5 Flavour Variegated - at least 4 sprigs
Open
$1.00
17078
Comfrey - at least 4 leaves
Open
$1.00
17079
Curry Plant - any variety
Open
$1.00
17080
Garlic Chive - at least 6 stalks with roots & tops
Open
$1.00
17081
Geranium Scented Leaf - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17082
Ginger - at least 3 corms with tops
Open
$1.00
17083
Lavender French - at least 4 sprigs
Open
$1.00
17084
Lavender - any variety - at least 4 sprigs
Open
$1.00
17085
Lemon Grass - clump of at least 3 stalks with leaves
Open
$1.00
17086
Marigolds Salad - bunch of flowers with leaves
Open
$1.00
17087
Mint - any variety - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17088
Nasturtium - bunch of flowers with leaves
Open
$1.00
17089
Oregano - any variety - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17090
Parsley - curled - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17091
Parsley - any other variety - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17092
Plain Chives - at least 6 stalks with roots & tops
Open
$1.00
17093
Rosemary - at least 4 sprigs
Open
$1.00
17094
Sage - any variety - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17095
Thyme - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17096
Dill - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17097
Yarrow - 1 bunch
Open
$1.00
17098
Herbs - 1 bunch or branch of any variety
Open
$1.00
17099
Collection of Herbs - at least 4 varieties in one container
Open
$1.00

Champion herbs from Classes 17073 - 17098

James and Ilene Gibson Memorial Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Jim & Kay Gibson

NUTS

Macadamia - 200gms in a container - dehusked

EGGS

17101
Hen Eggs - 6 large brown
Open
$1.00
17102
Hen Eggs - 6 large white
Open
$1.00
17103
Hen Eggs - 6 large tinted
Open
$1.00
17104
Hen Eggs - 6 medium brown
Open
$1.00
17105
Hen Eggs - 6 medium white
Open
$1.00
17106
Hen Eggs - 6 medium tinted
Open
$1.00
17107
Bantam Eggs - 6 only white
Open
$1.00
17108
Bantam Eggs - 6 only tinted
Open
$1.00
17109
Eggs - 6 only - any other variety
Open
$1.00

Champion Eggs from classes 17101 - 17109

Perpetual Trophy TBA

17110
Giant Pumpkin - 1 only (any shape or colour)
Open
$0.00

Champion Giant Pumpkin $100 Voucher sponsored by Kingstons Rural Supplies

Charlie Lenthall Memorial Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Lenthall Family

JUNIOR CLASSES

BEST DECORATED PUMPKIN

17111
Kindergarten and Prep Children
Open
$1.00
17112
Primary School Children - years 1 & 2
Open
$1.00
17113
Primary School Children - years 3 & 4
Open
$1.00
17114
Primary School Children - years 5 & 6
Open
$1.00

BEST NOVELTY USE OF FRUIT AND/OR VEGETABLE

17115
Kindergarten and Prep Children
Open
$1.00
17116
Primary School Children - years 1 & 2
Open
$1.00
17117
Primary School Children - years 3 & 4
Open
$1.00
17118
Primary School Children - years 5 & 6
Open
$1.00

12 YEARS AND UNDER

17119
Collection of Herbs - at least 4 varieties
Open
$1.00

Event Notes

N/A

Contact Details

0417343493
Get a reminder when the event is about to close Get a reminder when the event is about to close
X

You haven't logged in to your Rider Profile

If you log in to your Rider Profile you can setup and select your favourite horses, view your entry history and much, much more.

Top